Picks announced for teams from all districts in the Louisville area


Here are the football teams from all 2021 High School districts selected by the Greater Louisville Football Coaches Association:

Class 6A, District Three

Offense: QB – Jack Sivori (Saint Xavier); RB – Ja’Waun Northington (Manuel); FB – Ramont Townsend (Manuel); TE – Bennett Boehnlein (Saint Xavier); WR – Mekhi Smith (St. Xavier), Kendrick Jackson (Pleasure Ridge Park); OL – Kyle Hillerich (Manuel), Mason Lewis (Pleasure Ridge Park), Sam Carr (St. Xavier), Tommy Rosenbarger (St. Xavier), Drew McClure (Manuel).

Defense: DL – Josh Johnson (Manuel), Jason Burley (Manuel), Desmond Forsythe (Pleasure Ridge Park), Jarmaine Hopson Jr. (Butler); HE B – Ben Marks (St. Xavier), Ramont Townsend (Manuel); OLB – Deanthony Calheard-Smith (butler), Chase Hiser (Pleasure Ridge Park); CB – Elijah Reed (Pleasure Ridge Park), Curtis Reardon (Manuel); S – Tyler Boggs (Saint Xavier).

Special teams: KR – Gilbert Robbins (Manuel), Mekhi Smith (St. Xavier); RP – Mekhi Smith (Saint Xavier); K- Nolan Wolford (Saint Xavier); P- Ryan Zoeller (Saint-Xavier); LS – Andrew Kros (Saint Xavier)

Class 6A, district four

Offense: QB – Nic Schutte (Male); RB – Daniel Swinney (Male); FB – TJ Rogers (South); TE – Bryce Hoover (Bullitt East); WR – Vinny Anthony (Male), Max Gainey (Male); OL – Andrew Daniel (Male), Jon Daniels (Male), Luke Willingham (Fern Creek), Luke Pope (Bullitt East), Cartaze Terry (South).

Defense: DL – Selah Brown (Male), Daelen Hill (Fern Creek), Brandon Dobbs (Male), Tahj Meadows (South); HE B – Elijah Manning (Male), Quintin English (Fern Creek); OLB – AJ Holden (Fern Creek), Noah Thomas (Male); CB – Jeremiah Collins (Male), DJ Cooper (Male), Jack Zwerneman (Bullitt East); S – TJ Rogers (South), Matthew Parrott (Bullitt East).

Special teams: KR – Vinny Anthony (Male); RP – Max Gainey (Male); K- Dalton Gossett (Male); P- Joshua Smith (Fern Creek); LS – Andrew Daniel (Male).

Class 6A, district five

Offense: QB – Brady Willis (Trinidad); RB – Pierce Humpich (East); FB – Luc Sasser (Trinidad); TE – Farmer Malachie (Ballard); WR – Chaunte Marrero (Ballard), Chris Whittington (Trinity); OL – Bryon Faith (Ballard), Antonio McElroy (Ballard), Lydell Conley (Ballard), Landon Nokes (East), Drew Woodruff (Trinity).

Defense: DL – Jadairion Smith (Ballard), Cameron Norfleet (Ballard), Josiah Jackson (Ballard), Elijah Davis (Trinity); HE B – Jamarques Frank (Ballard), Devin Williams (Trinidad); OLB – Gavin Willis (Ballard), Brady McEnaney (Trinidad); CB – Jaden Minkins (Ballard), Cam Wooten (Trinidad); S – Lennox Jackson (Ballard).

Special teams: KR – Chaunte Marrero (Ballard); RP – Chaunte Marrero (Ballard); K- Kellan McLaughlin (Trinidad); P- Carter Schwartz (Trinidad); LS – Tyler Williams (Trinidad).

Class 5A, District Three

Offense: QB – Tijan McAfee (Western); RB – Zach Shofner (Bullitt Central), Brandon Smith (Doss); FB – Darnell Herzog (Fairdale); TE – Garry Settle (Bullitt Central); WR – Jamontray Roberts (West), Don Starling (West); OL – Troy Churchill (Doss), Jared Hibbard (Bullitt Central), Jacob Hibbard (Bullitt Central), Letrell Karnicky (Western), Nathan Wyatt (Fairdale).

Defense: DL – Troy Churchill (Doss), Daniel Winburn (Fairdale), Leonard Banks (Western), James Barnhard (Bullitt Central); HE B – Blake Pedley (Bullitt Central), Tyrek Traynor (Doss); OLB – Martell Horton (Fairdale), Yonnie Pearson (Doss); CB – Ahlyus Durrett (Western), Nick Thompson (Fairdale); S – Jay Smith (Fairdale), Kieran McMurray (Western).

Special teams: KR – Anthony Jackson (Doss), Jamontray Roberts (West); RP – Josh Kennebrew (Fairdale); K- Dylan Walker (Fairdale); P- Alford Fedawi (Doss); LS – Chandler Sohm (Bullitt Central).

Class 5A, district four

Offense: QB – Kerontae Britt (Jeffersontown), Devlin McGee (South Oldham); RB – Jeremiah Payne (Atherton), Kyle Smythe (South Oldham); FB – Jack McCubbin (south of Oldham); TE – Steven Rios (North Bullitt); WR – Channce Thompson (Atherton), BJ Spurling (Jeffersontown), Ryan Priest (North Bullitt); OL – Josh Logan (Atherton), Jarell Clax (Jeffersontown), Brett Sizemore (North Bullitt), Grayson Brashear (South Oldham), JT Self (South Oldham).

Defense: DL – Travon Williams (Atherton), Kaleb Catlett (Jeffersontown), Malachi Kleber (South Oldham), Elijah Lalli (South Oldham); HE B – Shawn Bush (Atherton), Jackey Chen (Jeffersontown); OLB – Jeremiah Parker (Atherton), Ryan Still (North Bullitt); CB – Jashawn Shumate (Jeffersontown), Sam Reagan (South Oldham); S – Braylin Tylor (Atherton), Wyatt Fowler (South Oldham).

Special teams: KR – Malik Hardin (Jeffersontown); RP – Chance Thompson (Atherton); K- Alan Villagran (Jeffersontown); P- Tyler Gregory (Atherton); LS – Maddax Flener (south of Oldham).

KHSAA qualifiers: Duets for the national semi-finals

Class 4A, District Three

Offense: QB – Devon Rogers (John Hardin); RB – Keyandre Strand (John Hardin), RAdm Cardwell (Spencer County); FB – Eli Ballard (Spencer County); TE – Kendal Brice (John Hardin); WR – Duwayne Tarver (Moore), Brice Roark (Spencer County); OL – Dakota Nation (Spencer County), Devontaye Yates (John Hardin), Marco Price (Moore), Michael Cox (Spencer County), Ariel Reyes (Moore).

Defense: DL – Jaxon McLendon (Spencer County), Tre Brown (John Hardin), Jayden Bratcher (Moore), Devontaye Yates (John Hardin); HE B – Solomon Bennett (John Hardin), Nathaniel Moore (Moore); OLB – Nolan Boston (Spencer County), Deon Bibb (Moore); CB – Daniel Bibb (Moore), Kellen Marksbury (Spencer County), Quinton Clay (John Hardin); S – Devon Rogers (John Hardin).

Special teams: KR – Shawn Fowler (Moore); RP – JJ Caselden (Moore); K- Jack Kennedy (Spencer County), Jake Owens (John Hardin); P- Jack Kennedy (Spencer County), Houston Blanton (Valley); LS – Chase Litton (John Hardin), Seth Gerald (Moore).

Class 4A, district four

Offense: QB – Gavin Hurst (Franklin County); RB – Kaden Moorman (Franklin County), Cortez Stone (center); FB – Peyton Ledford (Franklin County); WR –Djure Johnson (Center), Ben Beccera (North Oldham); TE – Blair Tate (Franklin County); OL – Sam Mentee (Center), Douglas Ramos (Center), Carson Greenwell (Franklin County), Isaac Prado (Franklin County), Morgan Burns (Shelby County).

Defense: DL – Khrystian Washington (Center), Keaton Lee (Franklin County), Tyler Vance (North Oldham), Jared Bradford (Shelby County); HE B – Peyton Ledford (Franklin County), Malachi Williams (Center); OLB – Andre Jackson (Center), Jayden Mattison (Franklin County); CB – Djure Johnson (Center), Michael Phillips (Shelby County); S – Plane Johnson (Center), Liam Huston (North Oldham).

Special teams: KR РKaden Moorman (Franklin County); RP РJustin Brents (Center); K- Easton Powell (Franklin County); P- Lucas Sil̩rit̩orn (North Oldham); LS РDustin Wells (Shelby County).

Class 3A, district four

Offense: QB – Cole Hodge (Christian Academy); RB – Brayden Dunn (Mercer County); FB – Wyatt Sanford (Mercer County); TE – Andrew Dupps (Christian Academy); WR – Easton Messer (Christian Academy), Thaddeus Mays (Mercer County); OL – Dakota Browning (Mercer County), Xavier Naughton (Christian Academy), Jaxon Scriber (Henry County), Austin Keith (Western Hills), Dawson Higdon (DeSales).

Defense: DL – Gunnar McKinley (Christian Academy), Sam McCoun (Christian Academy), Nathan Carlisle (Christian Academy), Josh Beverly (Henry County); IKG – Jacob Fields (Western Hills), David Griffith (DeSales); OLB – Jackson Peavler (Mercer County), Chase Geren (Christian Academy); CB – Nate Heidenreich (Christian Academy), Kevin Wix (Henry County); S – Easton Messer (Christian Academy), Jacob Meeks (DeSales).

Special teams: KR – Easton Messer (Christian Academy); RP – Easton Messer (Christian Academy); K- Dylan Cornett (Christian Academy); P- Trosper Buchanan (Mercer County); LS – Bryson Clark (DeSales).

More coverage: Subscribe to the Courier Journal sports newsletter

Class 2A, District Five

Shawnee: WR – JourJian Lenoir; OL – Geron Brown; DL – Jacob Summers; HE B – Avieon McAtee; CB – JourJian Lenoir.

Class A, district two

Offense: QB – Chris Perry (Holy Cross), Cooper Stone (Bethlehem); RB – Zane Wickliffe (Bethlehem); FB – Ladarion Montgomery (Bethlehem); TE – Marquis Mathis (Holy Cross); WR – Nathan Siegrist (Holy Cross), Tristin Griffin (Fort Knox); OL – Clay Brown (Bethlehem), Keondre Weathers (Campbellsville), Thomas Hackett (Fort Knox), Dylan Jacobs (Holy Cross), Sean Mills (Bethlehem).

Defense: DL – Luke Popovich (Bethlehem), Clark Kidwell (Campbellsville), Luke McCubbins (Holy Cross), Parker Greer (Bethlehem); HE B – Tyler Ballard (Holy Cross), Logan Cross (Bethlehem); OLB – Garrett Thornsberry (Sainte-Croix), Landon Colvin (Campbellsville); CB – Jonathan Rodgers (Holy Cross), Jared Ray (Bethlehem); S – Ladarion Montgomery (Bethlehem), Tristan Griffin (Fort Knox).

Special teams: KR – Zane Wickliffe (Bethlehem); RP – Ladarion Montgomery (Bethlehem); K- Clark Kidwell (Campbellsville); P- Adam Winkenhofer (Bethlehem); LS – Sam Mudd (Bethlehem).

Class A, district three

Offense: QB – Luke Russo (Kentucky Country Day); RB – Davontaye Saunders (Eminence); FB – Jaden Morgan (Frankfurt); TE – Rex Rumpke (Kentucky Country Day); WR – Adonis Whitney (Eminence), Larry Carter (Frankfurt); OL – Abelardo Reza (Eminence), Adrian Spencer (Frankfurt), Will Liggett (Kentucky Country Day), Harrison Callahan (Kentucky Country Day), Charlie Kircik (Kentucky Country Day).

Defense: DL – Abelardo Reza (Eminence), Adrian Spencer (Frankfurt), Harrison Callahan (Kentucky Country Day), Charlie Kircik (Kentucky Country Day); HE B – Davontaye Saunders (Eminence), Cameron Stone (Frankfurt); OLB – Azeno Williams (Frankfurt), Rex Rumpke (Kentucky Country Day); CB – Adonis Whitney (Eminence), Larry Carter (Frankfurt); S – Adriene Bailey (Eminence), Jaden Morgan (Frankfurt).

Special teams: KR – Jaden Morgan (Frankfurt); RP – EJ Dickerson (Kentucky Country Day); K- Zach Schonwetter (Kentucky Country Day); P- Luke Russo (Kentucky Country Day); LS – Carter Stivers (Eminence).

Jason Frakes: 502-582-4046; [email protected]; Twitter: @kyhighs.


Comments are closed.