GHCA Wins College Cross Country Crown Once Again

0

It was another dominant performance from the Greater Houlton Christian Academy’s cross country teams at the Aroostook County Middle School Championships last week.

HOULTON, Maine – This was another dominant performance from the Greater Houlton Christian Academy cross country teams at the Aroostook County Middle School Championships last week.

The GHCA won the boys ‘and girls’ championships at the Aroostook County College Championships on Wednesday, September 22.

Andrea Ross of GHCA was the top runner, finishing the course in 15 minutes and 4 seconds. Jack Philbrook of GHCA was the overall male winner with a time of 13:37.

The group of male runners head to the course at the start of the Aroostook Middle School League Cross Country Championship in Houlton on Wednesday September 22. GHCA won the men’s competition. (Photo courtesy of Kathy Hall)

The number of participating schools and runners is down compared to previous years. A total of 31 girls and 17 boys took part in the race this year.

For the girls, it was the eighth consecutive county championship for the co-op team. The scores for the women’s teams were: GHCA 22 and Presque Isle Middle School 44.

For the boys, it was the second title in a row as GHCA placed first with 17 points, while Presque Isle finished second with 38.

Individual runners from Valley Rivers Middle School, Woodland Consolidated School and Easton Middle School also competed.

Individual girls’ results were: 1, Ross, GHCA, 3:04 PM; 2, Dalayna Mincey, GHCA, 3:06 PM; 3, Taylor York, PI, 15:53; 4, Tori Ervin, GHCA, 15:59; 5, Neve O’Donnell, PI, 16:24; 6, Lydia Braydon, PI, 16:50; 7, Brooklyn Philbrook, 4:50 PM; 8, Stéphanie Tuttle, GHCA, 16:51; 9, Taylor St. Peter, WCS, 16:52; 10, Aleah Rideout, PI, 16:57; 11, Lydia Han, GHCA, 17:21; 12, Addison Chasse, VRMS, 5:40 pm; 13, Julia Dagget, PI, 17:46; 14, Breanna Carlow, EMS, 6:00 p.m.; 15, Kylah Tuttle, GHCA, 6:01 PM; 16, Emerson Miller, PI, 18:16; 17, Hailee Pelletier, WCS, 19:20; 18, Emma Drost, WCS, 19:21; 19, Madelyn Waugh, PI, 19:31; 20, Brynna Fox, PI, 19:38; 21, McKenna Walsh, PI, 19:42; 22, Dalylah Mincey, GHCA, 19:51; 23, Delanie Cyr, PI, 20:11; 24, Hayley McGuire, GHCA, 20:23; 25, Ellie Blackstone, PI, 21:36; 26, Grace Hilton, PIMS, 9:39 PM; 27, Meredith House, PI, 10:06 PM; 28, Madison McCarthy, PI, 22:50; 29, McKenzie Vigue, 23:10; 30, Faith Getchell, PI, 24:38; and 31, Kaylee Trogesen, WCS, 29:05.

The boys’ individual results were: 1, Philbrook, GHCA, 13:37; 2, Daniel Henderson, GHCA, 3:06 PM; 3, Isaac Watson, GHCA, 15:20; 4, Brayden Drake, GHCA, 3:25 p.m .; 5, Orinn Dionne, PI, 15:33; 6, Cody Baser, PI, 15:50; 7, Malachie Witmer, GHCA, 15:58; 8, Peyton Chandler, PI, 4:01 PM; 9, Riggs Peterson, WCS, 4:06 PM; 10, Cruze Casavant, PI, 16:18; 11, Grant York, PI, 16:25; 12, Aiden MacFarline, PI, 16:53; 13, Quinn Graves, PI, 17:14; 14, Iver Hall, GHCA, 5:15 PM; 15, Abe Han, GHCA, 17:24; 16, Logan Gustafson, WCS, 17:35; and 17, Emmett Singer, WCS, 8:20 p.m.


Source link

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.